Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 04.03.2021

 

This Privacy Policy pertains solely to this website (hmaccountax.co.uk) and the use of this website and not to HM Accountax services as a whole.

 

We respect the privacy of each individual who:

 

  • visits and interacts with hmaccountax.co.uk;
  • submits a contact request via hmaccountax.co.uk.

 

1. Policy Purpose

 

This "Privacy Policy" explains our approach to the handling of any personal information that we might collect from you on this website and the purposes for which we process your personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights to the processing of your data.

 

Ultimately, this Privacy Policy is here to inform you of any personal information that is processed by us and how you can access, update or remove it.

 

This Privacy Policy has been created so you can make educated decisions when using this website and this website only. Take a moment to read and understand it.

 

2. About us and our Client

 

This website is operated by Peakok Ltd, (“we”, “us” or “our”).

 

Peakok Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal information. We design and manage stunning websites for small businesses in the UK.

 

Peakok Ltd is an English company whose company registration details and registered office are available upon request.

 

This website is operated on behalf of HM Accountax, (“Our Client”, “they”, "them" or "their").

 

3. Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact Our Client by:

 

sending an e-mail to m.haider@hmaccountax.co.uk with the subject line 'Please refer me to your website management regarding your Privacy Policy'.

 

4. What personal information do we collect and how do we use it

 

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to:

 

  1. provide Our Client with your contact details and business interest;
  2. help Our Client improve their services;
  3. carry out requests made by you on the Site for Our Client;
  4. investigate or settle inquiries or disputes;
  5. comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial processes, or the requirements of a regulator if necessary;
  6. provide support for the provision of Our Client's Services and marketing objectives; and
  7. use as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

To enable Our Client to provide their services to you via this Site, you may provide us with certain personal data including your name, address, company details, business needs, telephone & email address based on your legitimate interest and at your own discretion.

 

We also collect other information about you and your device and we describe our legal basis to do so further in this Privacy Policy.

 

We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:

 

  • to comply with any of our legal obligations;
  • to enforce any of our legal rights;
  • to protect the rights of Our Client; and
  • in relation to a business transition such as an acquisition by another company, a merger with another entity, or the sale of all or a sum of our assets.

 

We will share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants and/or governmental or regulatory authorities if necessary.

 

Where we may use your personal information within a business transition, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights of Our Client it is within our legitimate interest to do so. It is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us such as under a court order.

 

If necessary, we will notify you of any other purposes for which we wish to use any personal information not listed above or of any other alterations we make to the existing policy should it impact you and should we hold your contact information.

 

5. How do we obtain your consent?

 

You will be asked to provide consent following instructions at the time we collect your personal information. If consent is not requested, this is at the request of Our Client and your personal information will be sent directly from your browser to Our Client and will not be stored on our servers. Any such request will be treated as direct contact from yourself to Our Client and your relationship with Our Client will be just that.

 

6. Tracking

 

Peakok Ltd websites may use a variety of cookies, pixels and other technologies of which you should understand. We always suggest that internet users should be aware of these not only on Peakok Ltd Sites but in general as a user of any public websites.

 

Facebook Pixel

 

This Site may or may not have a Facebook Tracking Pixel installed. If so, this is a critical component within Our Client's marketing strategy and is managed by Our Client.

 

Google Analytics

 

This Site may or may not have Google Analytics Tracking code installed. If so, this is a critical component within Our Client's marketing strategy and is managed by Our Client. For information about how this type of technology works, please see visit this link.

 

Google Tag Manager

 

This Site may or may not have Google Tag Manager tracking code installed. If so, this is a critical component within Our Client's marketing strategy and is managed by Our Client. For information about how this type of technology works, please visit this link.

 

IP Data

 

IP addresses accessing this Site may be analysed anonymously to better understand collective user information such as location and/or internet provider.

 

Device Data

 

Device and/or browsers accessing this Site may be analysed anonymously to improve compatibility and device/browser support for Peakok Ltd websites.

 

7. How long do we keep your personal information for?

 

Your personal information is kept for 3 years from the date of your last data submission or our last contact with you. If your information is for a specific marketing campaign and we deem it as short-term use data, we may delete it.

 

8. Security of your personal information

 

The personal information you provide to us is kept secure and we take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration.

 

We have internal infoSec policies and technical measures to protect the personal information that we control from:

 

  • Improper use;
  • unauthorised access;
  • unauthorised modification;
  • unlawful destruction; and
  • accidental loss or unauthorised disclosure.

 

All of our employees, Our Client and data processors (i.e. servers and database providers) who are associated with the processing of any personal information, are obligated to uphold the confidentiality of any personal information held within our Services.

 

9. How to access your information and your other rights?

 

You have specific rights over the personal information we hold about you:

 

Access

 

Upon request, we are able to confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and provide you with that personal information. If you require additional copies, you may need to cover an operational cost.

 

Rectification

 

If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others due to a legal or regulatory matter, we’ll inform them where possible.

 

Erasure

 

You can ask us or Our Client to delete your personal information if we or they no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent where applicable. If we or Our Client have, due to a legal or regulatory matter, shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about your right to erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who, due to a legal or regulatory matter, we’ve shared your information with so that you can contact them to uphold your right to erasure.

 

Restrict processing

 

You can request the suppression of the processing of your information in certain circumstances such as where the accuracy of that personal information may not be correct or you object to us or Our Client processing it, although this won’t stop us or Our Client from storing your personal information. If due to a legal or regulatory matter, we’ve shared your personal information, we’ll let them know about the restriction you've requested as best we can. Where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who, due to a legal or regulatory matter, we’ve shared your information with so that you can further your right to restriction.

 

Data portability

 

You have the right to obtain the personal information you’ve provided us with and to reuse it elsewhere. Within reason, you can ask us to transfer this to a third party of which you request.

 

Object

 

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so if we are:

 

relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your information; or

processing your information for marketing purposes only.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

 

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless activities such as profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us or Our Client.

 

Withdraw consent

 

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your information, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Lodge a complaint with authorities

 

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.